Chapter 3

Four More William George Nixeys

(1877-1992)



There were four boys born in this line of the Nixey family who were all named William George. The first was the son of Arthur and Jemima née Butt, the second was the son of John and Elizabeth née Grimshaw, and the third was the son of Joseph and Louisa née Hucklebridge. All three were great nephews of William George Nixey (1812-1870), the inventor and patentee of the world renowned Nixey’s Black Lead, and first cousins once removed of his son William George (1855-1912), who took on his father’s business in the mid 1870’s. The fourth was the son of William George and his wife Clara née Huckerby, and grandson of Joseph and Louisa née Hucklebridge.

1. William George Nixey (1877-1963)

William George was born on 15th May 1877, and baptised at Winsley, Wiltshire on 29th July the same year. When the Census was taken on the night of 3rd March 1881, he was living at Brougham Hayes Cottages with his parents and siblings.

William George Nixey and Hephzibah Mary James were married at St Peter, Freshford, Bath on 24th January 1905. Hephzibah was born in 1879 at Midsomer Norton, and was the daughter of George James, a Warehouseman, and his wife Elizabeth née Moon, who were married in 1876 at St Thomas a Beckett, Widcombe, Bath. William and Hephzibah had just one child, a daughter who was born in 1905 and named Florence Ida, evidently being named after Hephzibah’s eldest and youngest sisters.

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette, Thursday 31 December 1908:

Chimney on Fire. – On Monday evening, shortly before six, the Bath Fire Brigade received a call to the shop premises of Mr. W. E. Nixey, baker, 10, St. George’s Place, Upper Bristol Road. It was found that a chimney was on fire, caused by a beam which is placed inside. Firemen were despatched with hand-pumps, and the fire was soon extinguished.

At the time of the 1911 Census, they can be found living at 10 St George’s Place, Upper Bristol Road, Bath, where William’s occupation was recorded as a Baker, Hephzibah assisting him in the business.

When the 1939 Register was taken, they were living at 17 Caroline Buildings, Bath, William’s occupation now being recorded as a Municipal Attendant. In the Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette of Saturday 21st December 1940, the following report was printed with regards an incident involving Hephzibah:

‘It Appeared So Easy’
Bath Woman’s Theft at a Store
“There have been about 23 cases of shop-lifting this year before the Court”, Det.-Inspr. Coles stated at Bath City Police Court on Monday, when there was another case before the magistrates, who imposed a £1 fine.
Hephzibah Mary Nixey (62), 17, Caroline Buildings, Bath, was charged with stealing from Messrs. Marks and Spencers, Stall Street, a pair of stockings and a blue leather handbag of the total value of 9s. 10d. on Saturday. She pleaded guilty.
Det.-Inspr. Coles said Miss Clement, an employee, saw accused about 4.50 p.m. pick up and apparently examine handbags. She picked up one, which she placed by the side of her shopping bag, and walked away without paying for it. When she was stopped outside the stores and asked to go to the manager’s office, she attempted to run away. Miss Clement stopped her.
On the way to the office she gave the handbag to Miss Clement, who saw her take a pair of lady’s stockings from her shopping bag and place them in her coat pocket. When asked in the office if she had any other article she had not paid for, she handed over the stockings. She said, “I am very sorry; I don’t know what made me do it.” Mrs. Nixey told P.C. Keedwell, attached C.I.D., “I saw someone else take something, and, as it appeared to be so easy, I took the handbag and stockings.” In her possession was 18s. 6 1/2d.

Unwrapped Parcels
The Inspector said owing to the Government asking for goods not to be wrapped, in the interests of paper economy, there had been considerable difficulty with respect to larceny from shop counters. Accused’s husband was a very respectable man, and there was no reason why she should have done this.
“I am very very sorry; it was just a sudden temptation,” Mrs. Nixey said. “I had no idea of going in there with the intention of stealing. There was no cause whatever for me to do it.”
The accused woman’s husband said no man ever had a better wife than he had. Whatever made her do it he did not know; he could not explain it. He was never more surprised in his life than when a police officer rang him up and said his wife was at the police station.
Addressing the accused, the Chairman (Mr. P. Browning) said: “You have pleaded guilty to stealing; you are a respectable woman and have a very respectable husband, who is thought a lot of by his employers, and yet you cannot resist the temptation to go into a shop and steal. If you see other people stealing, that is no reason why you should follow a bad example. You could be sent to prison for three months, but you have a very good character, so we are going to deal with you as leniently as possible. You will be fined £1, with £1 costs. We hope it will be the first time and the last time.”
Mrs. Nixey: It will be, sir; I promise you.
“You must think yourself very lucky you have got off so easily,” the Chairman added.
Miss Helen Corbett and Mr. S. Lee Bush were the other magistrates.

William George Nixey died on 8th March 1963 at the age of eighty-five, Probate being granted on 1st May the same year.


2. William George Nixey (1882-????)

According to the National School Admissions Register and Log-books 1870-1914 found on the Ancestry.co.uk website, William George Nixey was born on 3rd February 1882, and in 1889 he attended the Brightside Nursery First School (boys) in Sheffield. Shortly afterwards when the 1891 Census was taken, he was recorded as a nine year old Scholar living with his family at Vernon Road, Basford, Nottingham.

When the 1901 Census was taken on 31st March that year, he was a nineteen year old Railway Porter, and is found boarding in the household of John W G Dufty at 38 Kent Road, Heeley, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

In May 1909, William George Nixey and Clara Huckerby were married at Nottingham. Clara was born on 20th March 1888 at Somercotes, Derbyshire, and was the daughter of John Huckerby, a Coalminer Hewer, and his wife Maria née Barlow, who were married in 1885 in the Alfreton area. William and Clara had just one child, a son who they named William George (see no.4 below), who was born on 20th October 1909, and was known as George.

Derbyshire Courier, Saturday 12th March 1910:

“For Better or Worse”
Alfreton Magistrates As Peace-Makers
The only excuse offered by William Geo. Nixey, of Old Basford, at Alfreton, on Wednesday, for not maintaining his wife was that she had gone away twelve days before he knew, and “he did not think she would come back again.” Clara Nixey was the young wife, who summoned her husband for desertion, and asked for a separation order. She stated she was married at Nottingham in May last year. They had a home, but the man took to drinking and staying out late at night. He gave her very little money at times, sometimes only 2s a week to get some coal. Many a time she had to go without a fire, and after two or three rows she left him with her baby and went to her mother’s at Birchwood Lane, South Normanton, but they were poor, and could not afford to keep her. Her husband had come to Birchwood and abused both her and her mother, and said he would not give her anything until he was forced. He frightened her to death. She could not live with him any more. She had been in service, and he had brought her down to nothing.
In answer to Mr. J. Ashworth, defendant said he was in the factory, but trade had been bad, and money short. He gave her all the money he could. He admitted he gave his wife up to 15s., and the wife said his regular pay was 38s. and 40s. a week. The wife said he went out drinking for weeks. The Chairman (Mr. G. Turbutt) said the magistrates had decided to adjourn the case for a month to give the parties an opportunity to come together again. The wife: I don’t want to go back. Mr. Ashworth: You must remember that you married him for better or worse, and you must make the most of it. Mr. Carr took the case in hand.

Derbyshire Courier, Saturday, 9th July 1910:

Trials of a Somercotes Girl
A young woman named Sarah Nixey, said to belong to Somercotes, and now in service in the Clay Cross district, has had a bitter experience. She married William George Nixey, of Old Basford, a young carriage hand, and there was one child. Eventually she had to obtain a separation, and became a servant, while her husband ceased to contribute towards her maintenance. Nixey was brought before the Clay Cross Bench some weeks ago, and promised to pay his arrears. He was again arrested, and at Clay Cross on Wednesday it was stated that he had not kept his promise. Mr. J. Carr, the court missionary, said he had visited Nixey at his home in Nottingham and found the man drunk. Prisoner was threatening his father and mother who were very respectable people, and to whom he was a source of great trouble. Nixey’s statement that he lost his work through being arrested was incorrect. The man lost it because of his drinking habits. Nixey was sent to prison for a month.

At the time of the 1911 Census, Clara is found working as a Cook for William Duncan, a Medical Practitioner living at Laurel Bank, High Street, Clay Lane, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. Her son, George, aged 1, is found with his grandparents John and Maria Huckerby at Birchwood Lane, Alfreton, Derbyshire. Meanwhile, William George Nixey has not been found in this Census.

A divorce entry on the National Archives website has been found between Sarah Clara Nixey (appellant) and William George Nixey (respondant) in 1909, but as yet I don't have the details. It raises a question however, where has the name “Sarah” suddenly appeared from? Her birth index, Census entries, and marriage index only give her name as Clara.

Nottingham Evening Post, Monday 18th February 1924:

Sarah Clara Nixey, formerly Huckerby, a cook, obtained a divorce from William George Nixey. Petitioner, now of Bolsover, in applying for a divorce, called evidence to prove that her husband left her in 1910, and that she obtained a maintenance order against him. Last May she found him living with another woman at Gauntley-street, Hyson Green. A decree was granted.

Following the divorce, Sarah Clara Nixey married Charles Goodbody in late 1924 at the Register Office in Chesterfield. They are found in the 1939 Register at Moor Hall, Moor Green, Chesterfield, where Charles is recorded as a Small Holder. This entry also pointed to the fact that Clara later married for a third time, to a gentleman with the surname of Winter. With regards William George Nixey, it would appear that he is the William Nixey recorded as an Inmate at Hucknall Road, Nottingham, who claimed he was born on 5th February 1893. He was actually in the Valebrook Lodge, a Public Assistance Institution, his occupation being given as a “Canvassers Porter”.

Derbyshire Times and Chesterfield Herald, Friday 12th July 1940:

Denied Altering Account
Former Barlow Farmer’s Bankruptcy
When Charles Goodbody, formerly of Moor Green Farm, Moorhall, Barlow, again appeared at Chesterfield Bankruptcy Court for his public examination on Friday, he emphatically denied that he had altered an account. The examination was opened on April 12th, but was adjourned for debtor to enter accounts in connection with financial dealings and disposal of stock from October 1st last to the date of the bankruptcy. These accounts were rendered on June 7th, but were found to be incorrect, and the Registrar (Mr. J. L. Middleton) then made an order requiring correct and complete accounts. At the previous hearing the debtor alleged the causes of his failure to be loss of live stock and crops owing to poor accommodation and wet land. the deficiency was stated to be £42 9s. 10d.
At Friday’s adjourned hearing debtor was cross-examined by Mr. J. H. Hodkin (for the chief creditor). Asked to explain how it was that according to a Mr. Hicks on December 6th debtor paid him 4s. 8d. not 14s. 8d, a stroke having, it was alleged, been added to the figure, debtor said that he had not altered a bill in his life. He had not the bill in question and he did not know who had.

Adjournment Sine Die
The Official Receiver (Mr. A. J. Rodgers) suggested that the examination should be adjourned sine die. The statement had been amended from time to time. The last one he had in writing stated that a sum of £29 10s. had been spent by the debtor’s wife on the farm, and in the last case they were told it was not spent on the farm, but paid in respect of a loan made by her brother some time before. The Registrar had made a specific order that proper accounts should be rendered. If, like himself (the speaker), he thought there had not been a proper account, he asked the Registrar to find that the debtor had not fully described his affairs, and, therefore, the examination should stand adjourned sine die. Mr. W. Charlesworth (for debtor) said the debtor was not a man of ordinary intelligence or ordinary nervous stability. He suggested that the Official Receiver did not treat the matter fairly, and that he and the debtor did not understand each other. The Official Receiver said the £29 10s. was spent on the farm and then they were told it was repaid to someone. That was true. The debtor did spend £29 10s. on the farm and incurred liabilities for £29 10s. to enable him to do that. Then he had to discharge the debt.
The Registrar: Making allowance for his nervous disposition, do you maintain the debtor has assisted the Court, or attempted to keep things back? Mr. Charlesworth: He has not deliberately kept things back. The Registrar: In my opinion he has not been helpful. I don’t think he has been as kind to us as we have been to him. The Official Receiver said that if he had known at the time that the woman’s brother had the £29 10s. he would have been after that. Clearly he had been fraudulently preferred. The examination was adjourned sine die.

Charles Goodbody died at Worksop, Nottinghamshire in the Summer of 1946 at the age of seventy-two. It was just a few years later that Clara Goodbody and George Winter were married at the Register Office at Chesterfield in 1949. It would appear that William George Nixey died in 1951 in the Nottingham area, his age being given as fifty-eight, which matches the age he claimed he was in the 1939 Register. Clara Winter died in the Spring of 1974 in the Chesterfield area at the age of eighty-six.


3. William George Nixey (1896-1957)

William George Nixey was born on 22nd December 1896, and baptised at the Ascension, Bath on 28th February 1897.

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette of Saturday 14th May 1921:

Mr. W. G. Nixey, of 59, West Avenue, Oldfield Park, has been notified that he was successful in passing the Intermediate Examination (Building and Quantities Sub-Division) of the Surveyors’ Institution, which was held in London recently. Mr. Nixey has for some years been in the offices of Mr. W. E. Underwood, building and quantity surveyor, 1, Northumberland Buildings, and is now entitled to come up for election as professional associate of the Surveyor’s Institution, which confers P.A.S.I. upon election.

William George Nixey married Winifred May Cottle at St Saviour, Larkhall, Bath in 1923 at Bath. Winifred was born in 1896 at Walcot, the daughter of Charles Cottle a House Painter, and his wife Mary Jane née Hellard, a Sextoness. Charles and Mary Jane had been married at St Saviour, Larkhall, Bath in 1885. William, who was known as George, and Winifred had just one child, a daughter who was born on 13th January 1928 and named Margaret Jeanne.

At the time of the 1939 Register, George, Winifred and Margaret can be found living at Leacroft, Bloomfield Grove, Bath, George’s occupation being recorded as a Quantity Surveyor.

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette of Saturday 27th January 1945:

Business Change
It is announced that the partnership heretofore existing between Mr. E. G. Underwood, F.S.I., of Bloomfield Avenue, and Mr. W. G. Nixey, F.S.I., of Bloomfield Grove, carrying on business as building and quantity surveyors, under the style of Messrs. W. E. Underwood, Son & Nixey, at 1, Northumberland Buildings, Bath, has been dissolved as from Dec. 31 last. Mr. Underwood will remain at his present offices, while Mr. Nixey has taken offices at 18, Charles Street, near the L.M.S. Railway station.

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette of Saturday 3rd January 1948:

Opening in Jersey
Mr. W. G. Nixey, F.R.I.C.S., of 18, Charles Street, Bath, is opening an office in Jersey practising as a quantity surveyor as from New Year’s Day, and has taken into partnership in that business Mr. S. F. Jordan, of Rodney Road, Saltford, a qualified quantity surveyor who has been with him for some time at Charles Street. The new business has been successful in obtaining an appointment to the States of Jersey. The Bath office will be unaffected by the development and will continue as formerly.

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette, Saturday 22nd January 1949:

Staff Party And A Birthday
Mr. W. G. Nixey, chartered quantity surveyor, of Charles Street, Bath, entertained his staff and friends at dinner at the Old Mill, Bathampton, on Thursday evening. After an excellent dinner, including turkey, Mr. S. F. Jordan gave the toast of “The Firm”, and Mr. Nixey proposed the health of the guests. One of the members of staff coupled with his reply the good wishes of the company to Miss Nixey, whose 21st birthday coincided with the occasion. She was accorded musical honours. Mr. Barrett Clifton, B.B.C. entertainer, and Mr. John Tolman contributed to the enjoyment of the company.

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette, Saturday 23rd September 1950:

Loss To Lansdown Golf Club
Mrs W. Nixey Dies in Nursing Home
Mrs. Winifred May Nixey, of Trees, Charlcombe Lane, Bath, who died on Saturday, in a local nursing home, was the wife of Mr. W. G. Nixey, who practises as a quantity surveyor, at 18, Charles Street, Bath, and is captain of Lansdown Golf Club. Mrs. Nixey, who died on the eve of her 27th wedding anniversary, was a popular playing member, and a member of the ladies’ committee of the club. There is one daughter, Miss Jeanne Nixey.

William George Nixey married his second wife, Ivy Florence Stovell, at Weymouth in 1951.

William George Nixey died on 12th February 1957, and Probate was granted on 13th May the same year.


4. William George Nixey (1909-1976)

William George Nixey, who was known as George, was born on 20th October 1909, and was the son of William George Nixey (see no.2 above) and his wife Clara née Huckerby. At the time of the 1911 Census, he is found with his maternal grandparents, John and Maria Huckerby, at Birchwood Lane, Alfreton.

George married Edna Allcock in 1929. Edna was born on 26th March 1909 at Pinxton, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, and was the daughter of Thomas Allcock, a Coal Miner, and his wife Maria née Marriott, who had been married in 1899 in the Mansfield area. George and Edna had two children, Alan who was born in the Nottingham area, and Jean who was born in the Belper area of Derbyshire.

In the 1939 Register, George and Edna are found living at 63 High Street, Alfreton, Derbyshire, George’s occupation being given as “Miner Underground Coal Face Heavy Worker”.

George passed away early in 1976 in the Chesterfield area, aged sixty-six. Edna died in the Summer of 1992 in the Chesterfield area aged eighty-three.


References

1881 Census:
William George Nixey (1), Twerton: RG11 piece 2430 folio 6 page 6.

1891 Census:
William George Nixey (1), Twerton: RG12 piece 1929 folio 46 page 6.
William George Nixey (2), Nottingham: RG12 piece 2668 folio 7 page 8.

1901 Census:
William George Nixey (2), Heeley, Yorkshire: RG13 piece 4360 folio 25 page 8.

1911 Census:
William George Nixey (1), Bath: RG14 piece 14725 schedule 4.
Clara Nixey nee Huckerby, Chesterfield: RG14 piece 21062 schedule 134.

Unless otherwise stated, all newspaper articles can be found at the British Newspaper Archive.